Physiological role of circadian clock in the ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA (YOSHIKAWA) Tomoko  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30451397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Atsushi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (50361829)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物リズム / 概日時計 / 卵巣 / 末梢時計 / 排卵 / 発光リズム / ルシフェラーゼレポーター / 生物発光 / 概日リズム / 生物時計
Research Abstract
Circadian clock are found in most of the peripheral tissues of animals. However, the physiological roles of the clocks in peripheral tissues are yet to be shown. We hypothesized that ovarian circadian clock regulates the responsiveness of ovarian cells to LH and play a role in controlling the timing of ovulation. First, we expand our previous experiment to show the role of LH in resetting phase of circadian clock in vitro to in vivo, and obtained the consistent results. Next, molecular biological methods were employed to evaluate the hypothesis in rat ovarian granulose cells. However, it was difficult to collect sufficient cells. Therefore, cell lines established from ovarian granulose cells were used in further experiments.