Study on oxidative stress and the metabolism of vitamin C using "mouse having biosynthetic capability of vitamin C"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Yasuhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (20345630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
HITOMI Yoshiaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70231545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIBINO Yuri  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40362008)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化ストレス / ビタミンC / 抗酸化物質 / 生理学 / 栄養学 / デヒドロアスコルビン酸
Research Abstract
The changes in plasma ascorbate (AsA) and plasma total antioxidant capacity (TAC) induced by oxidative stress in mouse, which can biosynthesize vitamin C unlike human being, are not fully elucidated. The acute inflammation mouse model and the chronic inflammation mouse model were developed and the change in plasma AsA and plasma TAC were examined using them. The results showed that mouse could increase plasma AsA and plasma TAC against the physiological demand of vitamin C, which was increased by inflammatory reaction, in a short time