The role andmechanism of central AMPK on sleep homeostasis and body temperature regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SEI Hiroyoshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40206602)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords睡眠 / ホメオスタシス / AMPK / PPAR / ケトン体 / PPARα / APMK / 環境生理学 / 栄養生理学 / 生体リズム / 摂食調節 / 睡眠・覚醒
Research Abstract
AMPK, a cellular energy sensor, is activated by 6-hour sleep deprivation. Intra cerebro ventricular injection of AICAR, an enhancer of AMPK, induces the enhancement of EEG slow wave acticity (SWA) during NREM sleep, while compound C, an inhibitor of AMPK, induces suppression of SWA. These data indicate the involvement of AMPK on sleep homeostasis. However, the activation of AMPK caused by starvation do not change the EEG SWA. Furthermore, in PPARa KO mice, above-mentioned AMPK-related drugs do not work, suggesting that the role of AMPK on the sleep homeostasis needs PPARa function.