Human brown adipose tissue: activation by cold stimulation and energy expenditure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masayuki  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80036441)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords褐色脂肪組織 / エネルギー消費 / 寒冷刺激 / 肥満 / FDG-PET / カプシノイド / 褐色脂肪 / ネルギー消費 / 加齢 / 体温調節
Research Abstract
Brown adipose tissue (BAT), a site of metabolic thermogenesis, is known in small rodents to contribute to the regulation of body temperature, whole-body energy expenditure, and body fat. We have established that human BAT can be identified and assessed by fluorodeoxyglucose-positron emission tomography/computed tomography (FDG-PET/CT). In this study, we demonstrated that BAT of healthy adult volunteers was activated by acute cold exposure, in parallel with an increase in whole-body energy expenditure. BAT activity was decreased with age, being inversely related to body fat content. In addition to cold stimulation, non-pungent capsaicin analogs (capsinoids) also activated BAT via a transient receptor potential channel (TRP), leading a reduction of body fat.In conclusion, human BAT contributes to the regulation of energy expenditure and body fat content, and thereby is a hopeful therapeutic target to combat obesity.