Study on the dynamic morphofunctional relationships between the neuronal regulation of reproduction, energy control, and stress response in the onset of puberty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hitoshi  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60169290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Norio  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285248)
SAWAI Nobuhiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70307916)
YO Shunei  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70303435)
託見 健  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40553269)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキスペプチン(kisspeptin) / HPG 軸 / GnRH / 視床下部 / ストレス / エネルギー代謝 / レプチン / グルココルチコイド受容体 / Kisspeptin / TIDA neuron / 星状膠細胞 / ストレス応答 / 生殖機能調節 / CRH / glucocorticoid receptor / キスペプチン / 性ステロイド / 性差 / 摂食調節 / 遺伝子発現 / 生殖神経内分泌 / 思春期 / 性機能調節 / 摂食制御調節 / ストレス応答調節
Research Abstract
We have hisitochemically and molecular biologically studied on the morphofunctional role of kisspeptin and kisspeptin neurons in the hypothalamus which integrate the information about the reproduction, energy balance and stress response in the brain and rely to the HPG axis, and revealed an important role of kisspeptin neurons in the onset of puberty.