The glycosyltransferase gene cluster associated with the circadian rhythm expression change in the suprachiasmatic nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SAIGOH Kazumasa  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50319688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Susumu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90195438)
SHIGEYOSHI Yasufumi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20275192)
HAYASAKA Naoto  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80368290)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords睡眠・覚醒 / 睡眠障害 / 概日リズム / 糖鎖遺伝子 / ST8SiaVI 遺伝子 / シアル酸転移酵素 / 視交叉上核 (SCN) / 概日リスム / sialyltransferase8 / ST8SiaII / ST8Sia VI / 視交叉上核(SCN) / α-2,8-sialyltransferase 8 / ST8Sia II / 視交叉上核 / α-2,8-sialyltransferase8 / 糖鎖転移酵素遺伝子群
Research Abstract
Polysialic acids implicated in various biological processes such as neural cell migration, axonal growth,synaptogenesiare s and resetting of the circadian rhythm. Recently, polysialation has been reported to beinvolved in the formation and resetting of the circadian clock. However, the genes that control thecircadian rhythm of polysialation have not been elucidated. In the present study, we investigated the expression profile of ST8 alpha-N-acetyl-neuraminide alpha-2,8-sialyltransferase 6 (ST8Sia VI) in thesuprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), which is one of the modification transferases that add sialic acids to type O carbohydrate chains. ST8Sia VI mRNA showed strong expression in the SCN with dynamic circadianhythm. Further, the amount of ST8Sia VI mRNA in the SCN was increased by brief light exposure. Interestingly,he localization of ST8Sia VI mRNA in the SCN differs from those of arginine vasopressin and vasoactive intestinal peptide mRNAs, which are typical SCN subregion markers showing shell and core, dorsomedial and ventrolateral, or light-responsive and unresponsive regions, respectively. The present findings suggest that ST8siVI is involved in rhythmic polysialation in the SCN and that ST8siVI expression provides a novel compartmentation of the mammalian circadian center.