Central neural regulation of food preference by ghrelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yukie  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10279135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Hiroshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10186124)
NISHI Yoshihiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20352122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Fumi
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグレリン、 / ドーパミン、 / オピオイド、 / 腹側被蓋野 / 側坐核 / マイクロダイアリシス / 摂食 / 報酬 / グレリン / ドーパミン / オピオイド / 食嗜好 / オピオイド受容体
Research Abstract
This study investigated the involvement of interaction between food reward and opioid receptor pathways in the effect of ghrelin on the reward-related mesolimbic dopamine neurons. The results showed that ghrelin modulates the mesolimbic dopamine neurons by different opioid neural pathways depending on food reward. The activation of kappa opioid receptor pathway, which does not mediate the effect of food restriction-induced food consumption on the mesolimbic dopamine neurons was distinctive in the effect of ghrelin on the mesolimbic dopamine neurons.