Endocytosis of human K channel by receptor activation and its intracellular mechanisms
Project/Area Number |
22590235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10361247)
蔦川 修生 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (00551855)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 電位依存性 Kチャネル / エンドサイトーシス / 受容体 / 電位依存性Kチャネル / チャネル / シグナル情報伝達系 |
Research Abstract |
The slowly activating delayed rectifier K^+ channel (IKs channel) is composed of KCNQ1 and KCNE1 subunits. The present study was designed to investigate whether activation of Gq protein-coupled receptor (GqPCR) caused endocytosis of the I_<Ks> channel. 1. Effects of GqPCR activation on localization of the pore-forming subunit KCNQ1 were investigated by confocal laser scanning microscopy. It was suggested that AT_1R activation resulted in endocytosis of KCNQ1. 2. AT_1R-induced endocytosis of KCNQ1 was clathrin-dependent, where PKC activation was involved. Ubiquitination of KCNQ1 seemed to have nothing to do with the endocytosis. 3. Activation of α_<1A> and α_<1B> receptor obviously caused endocytosis of KCNQ1. Although AR_<α1>-induced endocytosis of KCNQ1 was clathrin-dependent, it did not require PKC activation in contrast to AT_1R. Involvement of ubiquitination of KCNQ1 was suggested.