Effects of Neuropeptide W, and B on autonomic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IRUKAYAMA Yoko  筑波大学, 分子行動科学研究コア, 研究員 (90312834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKOSHI Nobuyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80447218)
SAKURAI Takeshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60251055)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理活性 / ストレス / 循環器 / 高血圧 / 循環器・高血圧
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed of the neuropeptide W (NPW) its receptor(NPBWR1), in autonomic functional regulation under stress, using NPB/WR1 deficient (Npbwr-/-) mice. The urinary catecholamines amount of Npbwr-/- mice was increased. To elucidate the role of NPW-NPBWR1 on acute stress, we created a stress model after having contact with the intruder, C57/BL6J mice for 30 minutes. We monitored heart rate, activity, and body temperature using a telemetry system. In Npbwr1-/- mice, recovery to the steady state of the heart rate after contact with the intruder was very slow compared with wild type mice. In Npbwr-/- mice, cardiac hypertrophy was increased in comparison with wild-type mice. After administration of angiotensin II to Npbwr-/- mice, the cardiac hypertrophy deteriorated significantly as compared with wild-type mice.