Identification of therapeutic target molecules againstatrial fibrillation: Use of the canine persistent atrial fibrillation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Atsushi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60242632)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心血管 / 血液 / 心房細動 / 抗不整脈薬 / Buchmann束 / QT延長 / torsades de pointes
Research Abstract
The chronic persistent atrial fibrillation model was developedfirst. The complete atrioventricular block was produced to the beagle, the left atrium was equipped with the pacing electrode, and electric stimulus generating equipment was embedded at the right buttock subcutaneous part. Chronic persistent atrial fibrillation was induced by performing an electric stimulus (600 bpm) of an atrium for four weeks. Next, the existing drugs (pilsicainide, disopyramide, aprindine, cibenzoline), an I_Kurblocking agent (AVE0118), and oseltamivir were evaluated in this model. It became clear that oseltamivir has more potent antiarrhythmic effect than the existing anti-atrial fibrillation drugs.