Development of the novel therapy against chronic kidney disease that utilizes PPAR α agonist
Project/Area Number |
22590238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIJO Yuji 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50377636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAMA Toshifumi 信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50231105)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 腎臓 / 慢性腎臓病 / PPARα / 糸球体腎炎 / 尿細管間質障害 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 炎症反応 / 酸化ストレス / 尿細管障害 / アポトーシス |
Research Abstract |
To obtain basic information for clinical utilization of the PPARα agonist-utilizing therapy, we investigated the glomerular and tubular protective effects of PPARαactivation by using experimental animal model of kidney diseases. In 2011, we published that treatment of clofibrate, a representative PPARα agonist, exerts tubular protective effects against tubular damages caused by proteinuria. In 2012, we also reported that the maintenance of PPARα activation via PPARα agonist administration attenuated the disease activity of Thy1 glomerulonephritis, a most famous rat model of mesangium proliferative glomerulonephritis. These results suggest that renal PPARα activation exerts glomerular and tubular protective effect in various experimental model of kidney diseases.