Study of regeneration treatment with cobalt chloride-induced retinal degeneration model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Masayuki  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (40156146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Akira  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10242728)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医学 / 中枢神経 / 網膜 / 神経障害 / ES細胞 / コバルトクロライド / NMDA / 奇形種発現 / ES細胞 / 再生 / 奇形種 / 網膜障害 / 再生治療
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of this study is treatment of retinal degeneration by regeneration. As a pre-stage, we constructed suitable regeneration condition using retinal degeneration model treating with CoCl2or NMDA. The results indicate hypoxia condition might be good for neuronal differentiation, and herpes simplex virus-thymidine kinase transgene transfected ES cells is good for prevention of expression of teratoma.