Elucidation of cellular network for plastic change of vascular smooth muscle cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKAGAKI Tsuyoshi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (80185412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOI Atsushi  三重大学, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 准教 (70203693)
NAKAMURA Akio  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30282388)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管平滑筋 / 動脈硬化症 / 細胞骨格 / シグナル伝達 / 形質変換 / 血管 / 薬理学 / 遺伝子 / タンパク質 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Vascular smooth muscle cell composing wall of blood vessel contributes the control of blood pressure, by stretching or contracting the cell body. Life style related illness is often originated by atherosclerosis. In such vessel, normal contractile smooth muscle cell changes its property and differentiates into synthetic phenotype. To know the mechanism of the phenotypic change of the cell, we investigated expression level of several genes, and we found that several genes including T-plastin were related to the beginning of atherosclerosis.