The renal protective effects of nitrite salts in diabetic nephropathy model rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Koichiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70301314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Shuhei  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00263898)
ISHIZAWA Keisuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60398013)
HAMANO Shuichi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60530392)
TAMAKI Toshiaki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80179879)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎臓 / 亜硝酸 / 亜硝酸塩 / 一酸化窒素 / 代謝 / 腎保護作用 / 耐糖能 / 硝酸塩 / 糸球体内皮細胞 / ラット / AMPK / STZ / MIN6細胞 / 硝酸 / 経口 / 腎糸球体内皮細胞 / マウス / OGTT
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide (NO) plays multipotent effects in many kinds of physiological processes. NO is generated by NO synthase (NOS), and disorders in the NOS is known to be related to diabetic nephropathy. Therefore, it has been believed that the production of NO from nitrite by non-enzymatic or enzymatic reduction responsible for the renoprotective effects of it. However, in this study, we found that nitrite suppress intracellular ATP level, then activates 5’AMP-activated protein kinase(AMPK), and following endotherial NOS activation. The activation of AMPK-eNOS pathway in endotherial cells is supposed to play a significant renal protective role in the nitrite action in addition to the NOS-independent NO production by nitrite.