Pharmacological study on the association between pain and emotional stress in cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Nobuaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80352269)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレス / オキサリプラチン / 末梢神経障害 / 機械的アロディニア / うつ / CaMKII / 三環系抗うつ薬
Research Abstract
The emotional stress enhanced the peripheral neuropathic pain induced by oxaliplatin, a chemotherapeutic agent, in this study. Therefore, psychological pressure may enhance the anticancer drugs-induced pain in cancer patients. We also found that both antidepressant amitriptyline and antipsychotic drug trifluoperazine alleviateanticancer drugs-induced pain by the attenuation of factors related to the onset of neuropathic pain in animal model.