In vitro blood-brain barrier reconstruction model (BBB Kit) and their application to the functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Masami  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20136641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kunihiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80380955)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中枢 / 末梢神経 / 血液脳関門 / サル血液脳関門 / 血液脳関門再構成モデル / サル脳毛細血管内皮細胞 / 脳ペリサイト / アストロサイト / 薬物脳内移行性 / タイトジャンクション / ラット血液脳関門
Research Abstract
The blood-brain barrier (BBB), a member of the neurovascular unit (NVU), functions in communication between brain capillary endothelial cells and other neighboring cells such as astrocytes and pericytes. Many drugs that are currently under development are intended to act centrally, but they do not cross the BBB. Furthermore, the crosstalk between the BBB and related cells contributing to the NVU remains to be elucidated. Based on our breakthrough in using rat primary brain capillary endothelial cells, pericytes and astrocytes to create a triple co-culture BBB model (BBB Kit), an in vitro models for screening the BBB penetration of drug candidates and research on BBB pathophysiology, we succeeded in modeling the monkey BBB with primary monkey brain capillary endothelial cells, rat pericytes and rat astrocytes. In addition, we constructed a porcine BBB model consisting of porcine brain capillary endothelial cells, rat pericytes, and rat astrocytes