Functional roles of SIRT1 in the differentiation of neural cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIO Yoshiyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30181530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Takashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457698)
KUNO Atsushi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30468079)
KUNIMOTO Risa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20468094)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサーチュイン / 長寿遺伝子 / 細胞移動 / SIRT1 / neurite / lamellipodia / 神経細胞 / メラノーマ細胞 / PIP3 / Notch / deacetylase / 神経堤 / メラノーマ / p300 / ユビキチン化 / 分化 / NAD / resveratrol / PC12 / NGF
Research Abstract
We found that SIRT1, an homologue of yeast longevity gene Sir2, bound and deacetylated p300, a co-activator for Notch-intracellular domain, resulting in the ubiquitination and degradation of p300. We found that SIRT1 promoted neurite formation and extension ofPC12 pheochromocytoma cells. We also found that SIRT1 was necessary for lamellipodium formation and migration of B16F1 melanoma cells. Because melanoma cells are derived from neural crest cells, similar mechanism may regulate neural cell migration.