An experimental and curative model of heartfailure with preserved ejection fraction in hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SENBONMATSU Takaaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70216563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Shin-ichiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20513732)
YOSHIKAWA Ayumu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00383224)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心血管 / 血液 / 拡張期心不全 / 高血圧 / レニン・アンジオテンシン / 抗炎症 / COX2 / 循環器、高血圧 / 動物モデル / 炎症 / 消炎剤
Research Abstract
Heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF) occurs in 40% of the patients with heart failure and shows a poor outcome. However, treatment of HFpEF remains to be established. Hypertension is the most important factor in the progression to HFpEF. Therefore we sought to develop an experimental model of HFpEF from a model of hypertension.