Search for neuronal cell death-inhibiting drugs for Alzheimer's disease-relevant signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yuuichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00317330)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Masaaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70222297)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 神経細胞死 / アミロイド前駆体蛋白質 / プレセニリン / ヒューマニン / アミロイド前駆体タンパク質 / 神経変性疾患 / サイトカイン / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 受容体 / 治療薬 / 細胞内シグナル伝
Research Abstract
In this research program, we have examined the neuronal cell death mechanism underlysing Alzhemer’s disease (AD), and identified an antagonist of Humanin (HN) which inhibited AD-relevant neuronal cell death and an endogenous agonist of HN receoptor complex composed of WSX-1, ciliary neurotrophic factor receptor/gp130. The results were: (1) MOCA is the key molecule that unifies APP-mediated death signal to PS-mediated death signal, (2) V-set transmembrane domain containing 2 like inhibited HN’s activity via direct binding, and (3) A series of experiments also showed that calmodulin-like skin protein (CLSP), highly expressed in skin tissues, is transported across blood-brain barrier to the central nervous system. CLSP inhibited familial AD-linked V642I-APP-induced neuronal cell death via its binding to HN receptor following activation of JAK2/STAT3 axisThese results suggest that CLSP play a main role in inhibiting AD-related neuronal death and dysfunction in vivo as a physiological defense factor.