Development of cancer therapeutic agents targeting choline transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
INAZU Masato  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00297269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Hirohisa  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50306833)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Tomoko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20468648)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトランスポーター / コリン / 癌 / 細胞増殖 / 小細胞肺癌 / アポトーシス / 神経芽腫細胞 / アセチルコリン / フォスファチジルコリン
Research Abstract
Choline is essential for the synthesis of major membrane phospholipid phosphatidylcholine and neurotransmitter acetylcholine. Elevated levels of choline and up-regulated choline kinase activity have been detected in cancer cells. We found that choline transporter-like proteins (CTLs) are highly expressed in various cancer cells and are also involved in abnormal proliferation. Furthermore, the functional inhibition of CTLs could promote apoptotic cell death. Identification of this new CTLs-mediated choline transport system provides a potential new target for therapeutic intervention.