Research on serotonergic neurons projecting to the prefrontal cortex as a target of drug development against psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidenori  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30221328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOW Fumihito  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20360175)
NAGANO Masatoshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60271350)
KOBAYASHI Katsunori  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10322041)
SAKAI Atsushi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30386156)
SATO Hiromasa  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50386744)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords5-HT 受容体 / 中脳背側縫線核 / セロトニン神経細胞 / GABA 作動性神経細胞 / 不安障害 / 選択的セロトニン再取り込み阻害薬 / 前頭前野 / 海馬 / ストレス / 不安様行動 / 5-HT2A/2C受容体 / 5-HT1A受容体 / GABA作動性神経細胞 / GAD67-GFPマウス / セロトニン神経系 / 5-HT1_Aセロトニン受容体作働薬 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / D_1ドパミン受容体 / 5-HT_4セロトニン受容体 / 5-HT_<1A>セロトニン受容体
Research Abstract
In rats with late-emerging anxiety symptoms, decreased expression of 5-HT_1A receptor (5-HT_1A-R) mRNA was observed in the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) before emerging of the abnormal behaviors. Early therapeutic interventions with serotonergic drugs prevented the anxiety symptoms in the rats in association with normalization of5-HT1A-R mRNA expression. In the dorsal raphe nucleus innervating mPFC, electrophysiology revealed that various current responses were elicited by serotonin in GABAergic cells viamultiple 5-HT receptor subtypes, including 5-HT_1A, 5-HT_2A/2C and 5-HT_7.