Development of tetrahydrobiopterin-based therapy for neurological and cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SUMI-ICHINOSE Chiho  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10247653)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Kazunao  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90270983)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理活性物質 / テトラヒドロビオプテリン / チロシン水酸化酵素 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / ドパミン神経 / 血管内皮細胞 / ジストニア / フェニルアラニン
Research Abstract
Biopterin content in the brains of Pts-/-DPS mice was fewer than that of wild type mice. The amount of dopamine in the brains of wild type mice increased according to the date after birth, however, that of Pts-/-DPS mice did not. Serotonin content in the brains of Pts-/- mice decreased by P7. The amount of tyrosine hydroxylase protein in the brains of wild type mice increased according to the date after birth. On the contrary, that in the Pts-/-DPS brains did not. Phenylalanine content in the brains of Pts-/-DPS mice dramatically increased between P0 and P7.