Elucidation of the mechanism in cisplatin-induced renal failure anddevelopment of drug therapy aimed at the mitigation of the renal toxicity of cisplatin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
UEDA Haruyasu  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10330458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshiyuki  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30217054)
OONO Yoshiya  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40509155)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症・免疫 / サイトカイン / シスプラチン / 急性腎障害 / IL-18 / アルドステロン / キマーゼ / アンギオテンシンII / AT2受容体 / 炎症 / 免疫
Research Abstract
Cisplatin is a chemotherapeutic agent having a potent anti-tumor effect. However, in some cases, cisplatin has often withdrawn due to renal toxicity. Therefore, we tried to elucidate mechanisms involved in renal toxicity of cisplatin, and find out therapy to improve it, and thus, it might be able to reduce the nephrotoxicity without disturbing the anticancer effect of cisplatin by combination with drugs to elucidate mechanisms involved in renal toxicity of cisplatin. In the present research, we have proposed a novel mechanism(s) on the development of cisplatin-induced renal failure that cisplatin accelerates chymase-dependent production of IL-18 which stimulates aldosterone synthesis, and that extended excretion of cisplatin causes renal inflammation. Thus, concomitant use of inhibitor(s) of chymase activity or aldosteron binding to its receptor with cisplatin could be reducing the pathogenesis of renal damage by cisplatin therapy.