Inhibition of the morphine-induced tolerance and psychic dependence: Relation to vasopressin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Yukio  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50113246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Kenji  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60140761)
TAKASAKI Koutaro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70461506)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモルヒネの耐性 / バソプレシン受容体 / 脊髄 / 痛み / サイトカイン / 神経障害性疼痛 / β-アレスチン / chemokine ligand 1 / 神経因性疼痛 / モルヒネ耐性 / パクリタキセル誘発性疼痛 / 脊髄グリア細胞 / ヒトの疼痛緩和 / 帯状回のムスカリンM1受容体 / V1a・V1b受容体
Research Abstract
Pain control is very important, because, for instance, even now 20 million people suffer from neuropathic pain. Although many basic science and clinical researchers have made efforts to control pain, the mechanism of pain is unfortunately not fully understood.Even today, morphine, a prototypical opioid, is useful medicine to relieve severe pain. However, repeated or continuous use of morphine and other opioids are associated with a potential risk of analgesic tolerance, which requires an increase in the dose to maintain the same efficacy. In this research, therefore, we examined (1) the mechanisms of neuropathic pain and (2) the tolerance development to morphineThe findings in this project may cast new light on clinical use of morphine in the future.