Physiological function of novel factor related to hepatic fat accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSUE Kimihiko  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10389364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIGUCHI Soichi  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 九州がんセン ター臨床研究部, 室長 (00280793)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写 / 核内受容体 / 脂肪肝 / 脂肪細胞 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Hepatic PPARgamma-Dependent 1(hpd1) gene was isolated as high level in fatty liver of leptin-deficient (ob/ob) mouse and as unknown function. The expression of hpd1 gene is at markedly lower levels in ob/ob livers lacking PPARgamma. The present study shows that a functional PPAR response element (PPRE), located in promoter region of hpd1, directly interacts with PPARgamma. The hpd1 gene was highly expressed in not only fatty liver but also white and brown adipose tissues. To assess subcellular localization of hpd1 protein, 3T3-L1 adipocytes were fractionated by differential centrifugation. The result showed that the hpd1 protein is exclusively detected in the microsomal fraction. However, the exact subcellular localization of hpd1 protein remains to be clarified. Taken together, these results indicate that hpd1 gene is a direct target gene of PPARgamma. The gene product may be associated with fat accumulation in liver or adipose tissues.