Physiological role of calcium transport system regulated by phosphatidylinositol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KITA Satomi  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (10461500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Shintaro  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40336110)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IYODA Takuya  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (80465715)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂質キナーゼ / 血管リモデリング / 脂質代謝異常 / シグナル伝達 / 薬理学
Research Abstract
To clarify the role of NCX1 and TRPC3 in cardiovascular diseases (hypertension, arteriosclerosis), we generated TRPC3-transgenic (Tg) mice by overexpressing the wild-type and dominant negative TRPC3 using the smooth muscle α-actin promoter. Using these mice, we showed that NCX1 and TRPC3 may predominantly play an important role in α 1-adrenoreceptor agonist-induced vascular responses and blood pressure regulation. Furthermore, we found that blood recovery after unilateral hindlimb ischemia was significantly augmented in NCX1+/- mice compared with that in wild-type mice, suggesting that NCX1 is involved in ischemia-induced angiogenesis.