Dysfunction of brain pericytes contributes to development of type2 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yasufumi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70136513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOHGU Shinya  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60399186)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳ペリサイト / 2型糖尿病 / 血液脳関門 / 視床下部神経 / 高血糖 / インスリン抵抗性
Research Abstract
In this study, we hypothesized that brain pericytes are a glucose sensing cell and respond to high glucose levels to impair the blood-brain barrier (BBB) and hypothalamic neuron. Our major findings are as follows; (1) BBB function was impaired in high-fat diet-induced obese mouse with hyperglycemia, (2) High glucose levels enhanced TNF-a-induced release of MMP-9 from cultured brain pericytes, (3) Brain pericytes regulate insulin sensitivity and anorexic signaling in the hypothalamic neuron by releasing soluble factors. These results suggest that changes in brain pericyte-derived soluble factors under hyperglycemia contribute to the impairment of BBB and the insulin resistance in hypothalamic neurons.