Biological analyses of scavenger receptor CL-P1 which is a host defense factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Katsuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90396367)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生・分化 / コレクチン / スカベンジャー受容体 / 血管内皮細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックマウス / 胎生致死 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
I have been working for the elucidation of the role in the biological and developmental processes of CL-P1. Since the CL-P1 gene knockout mice are embryonic lethal, I examined the lethal time, it was clarified that it is pre-implantation. I have studied a function of CL-P1 after the fertilization using the transgenic mouse which developed GFP by the promoter of the CL-P1 gene, but I was able to confirm the expression from immediately after fertilization, but it was not possible to clarify whether play what function. And creating conditional knockout mice in order to analyze the role in vivo, it was examined, but did not provide a new finding at the present stage. I continue examining it and would like to try for the elucidation of the biological CL-P1 in future.