Role of SAP-1,a gastrointestinal-specific protein tyrosine phosphatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yoji  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60400735)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチロシンホスファターゼ / 腸粘膜上皮細胞 / ケモカイン / 大腸炎 / 上皮細胞 / 免疫応答 / サイトカイン / チロシンキナーゼ / SAP-1 / IL-10 / 抗菌ペプチド
Research Abstract
SAP-1 is a receptor-type tyrosine phosphatase that is specifically expressed at the microvillus of intestinal epithelial cells. In this study, the physiological and pathological roles of SAP-1 in the intestine were examined. I showed that the deficiency of Sap1 contributes to enhance colitis in IL-10 knockout mice, a mouse model for inflammatory bowel disease. I found that p100, a membrane protein, is a novel substrate for SAP-1 in the intestinal epithelial cells. Furthermore, I also found that SAP-1/p100 signal might be involved in the regulation of intestinal immunity through the production of chemokines by intestinal epithelial cells.