Regulatory mechanism of the tumor suppressive Hippo pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HATA Yutaka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80313237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Kentaro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70451929)
IKEDA Mitsunobu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00451930)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / キナーゼ / tumor suppressor / 小分子化合物
Research Abstract
To clarify the molecular mechanism that regulates the mammalian Hippo pathway, we first searched for molecules that functionally and physically interact with the known components such as FAT4, Merlin, RASSFs, Salvador, and MOB1. However, this attempt was not successful. We subsequently established several cell-based assay systems to monitor the activity of the Hippo pathway and searched for chemical compounds that up-regulate or down-regulate the Hippo pathway. We found that ss-adrenergic stimulants up-regulate the Hippo pathway. This is the first study to report the implication of G protein-coupled receptors in the regulation of the Hippo pathway. We have additionally obtained several candidate compounds that modulate the Hippo pathway. These compounds include candidates that promote myogenesis and that inhibit cancer invasiveness and metastasis. We are currently analyzing how these compounds exhibit the effects and trying to find out new regulatory mechanisms of the Hippo pathway as well as to develop useful reagents for the treatment of muscle atrophy and cancer. We also analyzed Caenorhabditis elegans homologs of RASSF and YAP, both of which are the components of the Hippo pathway, and found that the Hippo pathway is not conserved in Caenorhabditis elegans. However the findings about Caenorhabditis elegans RASSF homolog has shed light on the putative function of RASSF, which may be useful for the future study in the mammalian Hippo pathway.