Chemical genomics approach to human embryonic stem cell-self renewal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Eihachiro  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 講師 (70402790)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsヒトES細胞 / 化合物ライブラリ / 未分化維持 / 分化制御
Research Abstract
Human embryonic stem cells (hESCs) and induced pluripotent cells have the potential to provide an unlimited source of tissues for regenerative medicine. For this purpose, development of defined/xeno-free culture systems under feeder-free conditions is essential for the expansion of hESCs. Most defined/xeno-free media for the culture of hESCs contain basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF). Therefore, bFGF is thought to have an almost essential role for the expansion of hESCs in an undifferentiated state. Here, we report identification of small molecules, some of which were neurotransmitter antagonists (trimipramine and ethopropazine), which promote long-term hESC self-renewal without bFGF in the medium. The hESCs maintained high expression levels of pluripotency markers, had a normal karyotype after 20 passages, and could differentiate into all three germ layers.