Elucidation of the mechanism underlying differentiation and function of Leydig cells through identification of enhanceosome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BABA Takashi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (40435524)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核内受容体 / エネルギーホメオスタシス / レギュロン / エンハンサー / 転写制御 / ステロイドホルモン / ライディッヒ細胞 / Ad4BP/SF-1 / クロマチン免疫沈降 / 転写複合体 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
I investigated the mechanism of the transcriptional regulation of Ad4BP/SF-1 gene in Leydig cells. As a result, it was revealed that the expression of Ad4BP/SF-1 gene is regulated by Ad4BP/SF-1 itself. Further, I elucidated through a genome-wide analysis of target genes of Ad4BP/SF-1 that genes involved in the glycolytic pathway were targets of Ad4BP/SF-1.