Clarify the role of autophagy in influenza A virus infection andreplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAZATO Kaio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50372769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU Masaaki  東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (90356254)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞医化学 / ウイルス複製 / オートファジー / 宿主標的 / インフルエンザウイルス / ウイルスRNA合成 / ウイルスタンパク質翻訳 / Hsp90 / mTORシグナル / 中国 / 国際情報交換 / PGG / 微小管結合タンパク質MIP-T3
Research Abstract
In this study, we established a cell line that constitutively expresses GFP-LC3, the molecular marker of autophagy, which can visualize the dynamics of autophagosome formation during influenza virus infection. We found that viral protein expression reduced in autophagy-deficient MEFs (MEFsAtg7-/-) which is relevant to the reduction in viral RNA synthesis including mRNA and genomic RNA. However, viral replication did not significantly affected by autophagy deficiency. Furthermore, viral entry into cell did not affected by autophagy deficiency, but Hsp 90 induction in response to viral infection and mTOR signalling were altered in MEFsAtg7-/-, suggesting that these autophagy-deficiency-induced host aberrant response might be responsive to the reduction of viral RNA synthesis.