Advanced investigation of molecular regulation of lipid metabolism by the transcription factor Nrf1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akira  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (50292214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Yoshiki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (30456777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質代謝異常 / 遺伝子発現制御 / タンパク質分解機構 / プロテアソーム / 転写制御 / ストレス応答 / タンパク質分解
Research Abstract
The experimental purpose of this project is to investigate regulatory mechanisms of the transcription factor Nrf1(NF-E2-related factor 1) for lipid metabolism. First, we found that the turnover of Nrf1 is regulated by the ubiquitin ligase Hrd1 and β-TrCP in the cytoplasm and nucleus, respectively. Second, we identified that proteasome subunit genes psmc4 and psmb6 were direct Nrf1 target genes.