Recruitment of Polycomb-group complex for stable repressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISONO Kyoichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫器官形成研究グループ, 上級研究員 (90323435)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリコーム / 発現制御 / 遺伝子制御 / エピジェネティクス / 核内ドメイン / ポリコーム群 / クロマチン / 細胞イメージング / 核ドメイン
Research Abstract
To better understand recruitment mechanisms of PRC1, we focused on subnuclear domains consisting of PRC1. To data H3K27me3 is known to be one of factors for PRC1 recruitment. Conditional deletion experiments of Ezh2 however did not support that H3K27me3 was a critical recruiter of PRC1. On the other hand, FRAP analysis showed that about 20% of PRC1 component was immobile on chromatin, implying that such an immobile fraction becomes a memory tag of PRC1 beyond cell division. We thus have been addressing this hypothesis