Role of coagulation factor XIII in invasion of macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SOURI Masayoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20292419)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsXIII因子 / 架橋結合 / 炎症と血液凝固 / 単球 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
A possible role of coagulation factor XIII (FXIII) in invasion of macrophages was examinedusing catalytic A subunit of FXIII (FXIII-A)-deficient mice. FXIII-A-deficient macrophagesshowed lower chemotactic ability than wildtype cells, although it was not stationerysignificant. In the heart tissue of lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-treated wildtype mice, type Icollagen transiently increased lesions where macrophages invaded. In contrast, depositionof type I collagen hardly increased in heart of FXIII-A-deficient mice treated with LPS.Thus, it was suggested that FXIII-A inside cells involved in chemotaxis of macrophages,and FXIII-A contributed to increase of type I collagen deposition in damaged tissues.