Study of the molecular mechanisms underlying endothelilal-to mesenchymal transition which promotes cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATABE Tetsuro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00334235)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 血管新生 / シグナル伝達 / 血管
Research Abstract
Progression of cancer is induced by cancer associated fibroblasts (CAF). Recent reports have indicated that CAF is derived from tumor endothelial cells through endothelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EndMT). In the present study, we studied the molecular mechanisms underlying EndMT. Using MS-1 endothelial cells, I have found that activation of MRTF-A transcription factor by Rho signals is necessary for TGF-β-induced EndMT. I also found that BMP-9 and FGF enhanced and suppressed the TGF-β-induced EndMT. These results suggest that signaling cascades mediated by multiple cytokines modulate the TGF-β-induced EndMT.