Influence on protein-tyrosine phosphorylation by hepatitis C virus in B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SADA Kiyonao  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10273765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIHARA Kazuyasu  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00314948)
TAKEUCHI Kenji  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40236419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTTA Hak  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40116249)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子病態学 / C型肝炎ウイルス / シグナル伝達 / チロシンキナーゼ / 糖尿病 / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
We have focused on tyrosine phosphorylation of viral proteins as the pathogenesis of Hepatitis C virus (HCV) in B cells, and identified that HCV-NS5A protein associates with and activates protein-tyrosine kinase Fyn which regulates the tumor and immune signal transduction in B cells. This suggests that HCV infection may affect the dysfunction of B cells and immunological surveillance. In addition, we found the blood glucose concentration and AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) regulates HCV replication through the proteome analysis.