Investigation of the regulatory mechanisms of cellular energy metabolism by snail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Misako  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10244229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Masayuki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90136854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSnail / ピルビン酸デヒドロゲナーゼキナーゼ(PDK1) / VLCAD / ATPクエン酸リアーゼ / ATP / グルコース / snail / ピルビン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / MDCK / スネイル / ピルビン酸デヒドロゲナーゼキナーセ / ワールブルグ効果 / 酸化的リン酸化 / 解糖系
Research Abstract
Snail expression decreases oxidative phosphorylation and increases glucose dependency in MDCK cells. MDCK/Snail cells exhibited reduced activity of pyruvate dehydrogenase (PDH), which controls pyruvate entry into the TCA cycle, and increased promoter activity and expression of pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase 1 (PDK1), which inhibits PDH. In addition, the activities of TCA cycle enzymes were decreased in MDCK/snail cells. Consequently, MDCK/snail cells exhibited lower O2 consumption and ATP levels than MDCK/neo cells. MDCK/snail cells also showed reduced expression of enzymes essential for glutaminolysis and fatty acid synthesis.