Analysis of new function of anti-inflammatory protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2011-2012)
Osaka City University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SATO Eisuke  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60211942)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアネキシン1 / 活性酸素 / アポトーシス / ネットーシス / 抗炎症タンパク質 / 好中球 / 炎症 / 細胞外トラップ / アネキシン1 / extracellular trap / 抗炎症蛋白 / アネキシン / エンドトキシン / NF-kB / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
The anti-inflammatory protein annexin-1 is a potent mediator of inflammation resolution and a 37-kDa member of the annexin family of calcium and phospholipid-binding proteins, expressed constitutively in many cells, including neutrophil. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of annexin-1 protein as an endogenous regulator of anti-inflammatory effect and extracellular traps. Annexin1 directly bound to p65 of NF-kB. Annexin 1 also released to extracellular space with nuclear DNA during formation of extracellular traps.