Regulation of inflammation and metabolism by vitamin Dreceptor in hepatic immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MAKISHIMA Makoto  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70346146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Kenichi  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (20366602)
UMEDA Kaori  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (10445744)
Research Collaborator SEKI Shuji  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課, 教授 (80531392)
ISHIZAWA Michiyasu  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (30646542)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsビタミンD受容体 / 胆汁鬱滞 / 炎症 / インターロイキン6 / マクロファージ / NKT細胞 / NK細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / クッパ-細胞 / リトコール酸 / ビリルビン
Research Abstract
Vitamin D receptor (VDR) responds to the active form of vitamin D3 and the bile acid lithocholic acid. We investigated the role of VDR in hepatic immune cells. VDR played a limited role in regulation of hepatic genes involved in metabolism and immunity in mice with cholestasis. Inflammatory responses were suppressed in the intestine of VDR-null mice. Increased NK cells and iNKT cells were observed in mononuclear cells from the liver of VDR-null mice. The results show a role of VDR in the intestine-liver pathway.