Elucidation of the mechanism involved in energy metabolic regulation by heparan sulfate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Naoko  愛知医科大学, 分子医科学研究所, 助教 (00367799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMATA Koji  愛知医科大学, 名誉教授 (10022641)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖鎖生物学 / 代謝 / ヘパラン硫酸 / Hs6st2 / FGF21 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / Ucp1 / エネルギー代謝 / 糖鎖 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 甲状腺 / 褐色脂肪組織
Research Abstract
Heparan sulfate (HS) is a glycosaminoglycan chain which localizes extracellulary where it plays important roles in various biological processes. Heparan sulfate 6-O-sulfotransferase-2 (Hs6st2) is one of the enzymes that add sulfate groups to HS. Here we report that male Hs6st2 knockout mice showed reduced energy metabolism. Thus, 6-O-sulfation in HS seems to play an important role in mediating energy metabolism and alteration of the HS composition may result in metabolic syndrome phenotypes. Heparan sulfate 6-O-sulfation was reduced in brown adipose tissue, a major tissue regulating energy metabolism. When cultures of brown adipocytes from wild type and Hs6st2 knockout mice isolated and differentiated in vitro were treated with FGF21, downstream signaling was reduced. The serum level of thyroid stimulating hormone was significantly higher, and that of thyroxin was lower in the knockout mice, suggesting hypothyroid phenotype.