Functional analyses on the glycosylation in cardiac calcium-regulating proteins and ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Michio  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10397614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子病態学 / 糖鎖 / 循環器・高血圧 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
The glycosylation is one of the major post-translational modification, which regulates the function of various proteins. There are two types of glycosylation, N-linked and O-linked. Here, I studied about the effect of O-GlcNAcylation, one of the O-linked glycosylation, on the function of cardiac calcium-regulating proteins and ion channels. Although we examined such various proteins in rat adult cardiomyocytes, it was found that O-GlcNAcylation of phospholamban, which plays a crucial role in the regulation of cardiac function, was increased, and, simultaneously, its phosphorylation was inhibited, resulting in the reduction of cardiac function.