Regulation of cancer stem cells by MDMX/MDM2 oncoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Koji  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (80342913)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 癌 / かん幹細胞 / p53
Research Abstract
We have established in vitro system for cultivation of colon cancer stem cells. Using this system, we have performed biological and biochemical analyses of the p53 pathway and the associated oncoproteins, Mdm2 and Mdmx. We have found that p21, a target gene of p53, is induced upon the differentiation of the cancer stem cells. Further we discovered the activation of the Akt pathway, the HGF-c-Met pathway and glycolytic enzymes. These data suggest that dynamic regulation of the oncogenic pathways are involved in regulation of colon cancer stem cells.