Functional analysis for psoriasis susceptibility gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OKA Akira  東海大学, 総合医学研究所, 講師 (80384866)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords尋常性乾癬 / 感受性遺伝子 / マイクロサテライト / ハプロタイプ / 関連 / 乾癬 / GPCR / EHH / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to unravel the function of psoriasis-susceptibility gene we found in the previous our study. In this study, we could discover that the genetic risk factor of the gene in Japanese psoriasis was shared with Korean psoriasis. Moreover, the protein produced by the gene could interacted with another protein which was involved in wound healing and skin inflammation characterized as psoriasis-pathogenesis.