Analysis of sex hormone actions in noninvasive breast carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10261629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Takanori  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00292318)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳癌 / エストロゲン / アロマターゼ / 非浸潤性乳癌 / 応答遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We aimed to characterize the estrogen functions in noninvasive breast carcinomas (DCIS), precursor lesion of the invasive carcinomas (IDC).Results of our present study have demonstrated that (1) estrogen functions in DCIS were different from those in IDC, andC-MYB, RbAp46 and survivin played important roles in DCIS, and (2) intratumoral estrogen concentration in DCIS was markedly decreased following aromatase inhibitor letrozole treatment, and the expression of a great majority of estrogen-induced genes andproliferative activity were markedly decreased following the treatment.These results suggest that estrogen is mainly produced by aromatase in DCIS, and aromatase inhibitors may potently inhibit estrogen actions in these patients.