Study on histopathological biomarker in cervical lesions based on HPV subtypes and integration status of HPV within host genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SANO Takaaki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90292581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Tomomi  群馬大学, 医学部保健学科, 助教 (00312893)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHPV / p16 蛋白 / L1 蛋白 / 免疫染色 / 子宮頸癌 / 異形成 / 腺癌 / 胃型形質 / p16 / Ki-67 / 細胞診 / p16蛋白 / L1蛋白 / 子宮頚部異形成 / 免疫組織化学 / 自己採取検体
Research Abstract
Human papillomavirus (HPV) L1 capsid protein (L1) is associated with the productive phase of HPV infection. We examined the relationship between L1 and p16 expression in cervical intraepithelial neoplasia. A study compared the usefulness of self-collected (SC)materials for cervical cytology and HPV genotyping. These results suggest that a combination of Pap and HPV tests on SC material may provide a diagnostic strategy with high sensitivity and specificity. A study evaluated the usefulness of p16/Ki-67 as a new biomarker in the diagnosis of cervical lesions. The p16/Ki-67 double immunostaining in cytology sample is useful as a surrogate marker of high-grade lesions.