Invasion-associated microRNA of small lung adenocarcinoma-A detailed study using laser microdissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAkita University (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akiteru  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90317090)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼吸器・縦隔 / 浸潤・転移 / エピジェネティクス / 肺腺癌 / 間質浸潤 / マイクロRNA / マイクロRNA / マイクロアレイ / EGFR遺伝子 / 癌浸潤 / マイクロダイセクション / EGFR
Research Abstract
Invasion-associated microRNAs in lung adenocarcinoma were identified by microarray analysis of microRNA. The samples were microdissected from invasive and non-invasive parts of small lung adenocarcinomas. Among 143 microRNAs differentially expressed by more than 2-folds, sequential qRT-PCR study validated five microRNAs (miR-21, miR-107, miR-141, miR-146a, miR-451) as invasion-associated microRNAs, regardless of EGFR gene status. We also identified BTG2 gene as the target of mir-146a. As for the stromal cells in invasive part of lung adenocarcinoma, the combination of immunohistochemistry of smooth-muscle actin and in situ hybridization of mir-21 revealed strong expression of miR-21 in myofibroblasts.