Establishment of the new classification "STAT constitutive activated stomach cancer".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HINO Rumi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60451770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAYAMA Masashi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70281293)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords消化管 / 胃癌 / STAT3 / EBウイルス / メチル化 / SOCS3
Research Abstract
Through a study of the EB virus-related gastric cancer, I found the possibility that constitutive activation of STAT3 was important to EB virus-related gastric cancer carcinogenesis and progress. In addition, in STAT3, it has been proved that it was extremely important in a carcinogenic process by many studies. I aim at the establishment of "the STAT3 constitutive activated stomach cancer", which paid its attention to transcription factor STAT3. It becomes a model of clinical and pathological approach. In addition, it may become the subgroup connected directly to the treatment and prevention. The clinicopathological significance is extremely high. I report that I elucidated one characteristic molecular side of the STAT3 constitutive activated stomach cancer, in this study.