A comprehensive study of HER2 aberration of gastric cancers in viewing as the target of molecular therapy
Project/Area Number |
22590310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OOI Akishi 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50160411)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 胃癌 / HER2 / 分子標的療法 / 遺伝子増幅 / FISH / ERBB2 / 分子標的治療 |
Research Abstract |
By combined analysis of immunohistochemistry and fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) on 475 formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissue, 51 gastric adenocarcinoma with HER2-amplified cancer cells. The heterogeneity of HER2 amplification, if defined as the existence of less than 50% of cancer cells positive for ERBB2 amplification, the 21 tumors (42%) would be heterogeneous. The combined analysis of multiplex ligation-dependent probe amplification (MLPA) and FISH revealed that, co-amplification in individual cells of HER2 and MYC were found in 8 tumors and MYC/FGFR2, and MYC/EGFR in a case respectively. On the other hand, co-amplification of HER2/EGFR in 7, HER2/FGFR2 in one tumor and HER2/MET/FGFR2 in a tumor, however the respective genes were mutually exclusively amplified. In conclusion, the semi-comprehensive information of amplification status of HER2 and other genes obtained by the combined study of MLPA and FISH may be useful to plan individualized molecular target therapy against gastric cancers.